Jojoba is a perennial evergreen shrub, 2-3 meters high, in clusters. Leaves opposite, oval, blue-green, thick herb, tough, 3-45 cm long, 2-2.5 cm wide, petioles short, long conical, seeds brown, hard.
Its growing environment.
Jojoba has strong drought resistance, suitable for annual rainfall of 300-500 mm, and can also grow in arid areas of 42-75 mm. The relative humidity of the air is about 50%. The average monthly temperature is 25℃~35℃, and it can withstand the scorching heat of 58℃.
It is not cold hardy. When the absolute low temperature drops to 0°C in winter, the seedlings will be frozen, and the mature branches and leaves will be frozen when it reaches 5°C. High requirements for sunshine, the average annual sunshine hours should be more than 2000 hours.
It likes coarse sandy soil or sandy loam soil and sandy loam soil with good drainage, strong water permeability, rich phosphorus content, deep soil layer, neutral to slightly alkaline, PH6-8.
The taproot can penetrate deep into the soil up to 10 meters, resisting barrenness and drought, and has a particularly strong ability to fix sand. Mexico calls it the "desert nemesis".
Extraction of jojoba oil:
The top extraction method uses its virgin oil, that is, the first cold pressing, which retains the most precious raw material of jojoba oil. Because the extracted oil is beautiful golden yellow, it is also called golden jojoba oil.
In addition, after the virgin oil is filtered, the color is relatively clear and odorless, and it can be added as some cosmetics, or it can also be used for industrial purposes after multiple low-temperature extraction and solvent treatment, but these are not good.
How jojoba oil works:
Strictly speaking, jojoba oil is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax, so it solidifies at low temperatures. It has a unique molecular structure that is different from the glycerin component contained in ordinary vegetable oils.
Therefore, its structure is extremely stable and will not be damaged by high temperature, and this ingredient is very similar to the oil on the skin surface, so it will not form an oily film on the skin surface like ordinary glycerin-containing skin care products.
Jojoba provides two layers of action on the skin: one layer that quickly penetrates and softens keratin, and the other layer makes the skin soft and elastic.
How to use jojoba oil.
1. Pair with essential oils.
Combined with a variety of essential oils, it can be used as a face and body skin massage oil and makeup remover.
2. With lotion.
Jojoba oil can be added to gherkin lotion, rose cream, etc. to enhance absorption and protection on the skin surface.
Suitable for people with dry skin or those who are prone to dry and itchy skin in autumn and winter.
Jojoba oil is very powerful and will definitely help you.